MDS Farms - Hunters-Equitation-Jumpers
News
______________________________
Congratulations to Mary Thomas Cohen on the purchase of Quiet Riot.  Special thanks to Jessica Cook and Hunter Haven Stables for helping us find such a special horse!

______________________________
Wills Park Benefit 03/03-03/03/2012
We had a very successful weekend at the Wills Park Benefit and would like to congratulate all of our riders, especially those that showed with their partners for the very first time!
Here are the highlights!

Shananigan and Melinda Drury
Reserve Champion Low Hunters

Courante and Chloe Grimes
3rd in 12-14 o/f, Great ribbons in the Pre-Children's Hunter and a 6th in the Pre-Children's Classic

 
Swiss Miss and Mary Thomas Cohen
12-14 Equitation 3rd and 6th both days, Great Ribbons in the Long Stirrup, Winner of the Long Stirrup Classic and 4th in the Short/Long Stirrup Classic, 5th and 6th in the GHJA Equitation Challenge


Absolute and Bridget Knapp
Reserve Champion in the Walk/Trot/Canter Division


Rise and Shine and Debbie Young
Champion in the Mini Hunter


Rise and Shine and Ashlyn Dover
Winners of the Mini Hunter Equitation and Great Ribbons in the Mini Hunters




Stuart Little and Sara March
Winners of the Hopeful Jumpers 
______________________________
IEA Regionals 2012

Congratulations to the MDS Farm team on a wonderful day at Regionals! We would like to congratulate the following riders on qualifying for the Zone 4 Championship in March that will be located in Charleston, South Carolina.

Hannah Bedwell - Varsity Open Over Fences 
Chloe Grimes - JV Novice Flat
Justyne Vargas - JV Beginner Flat
 
WE'RE GOING TO THE ZONE 4 CHAMPIONSHIP!!
_______________________ February 12, 2012

Both the MDS Farm and Northview High School IEA Teams had another very successful weekend! 
Here are the highlights!
MDS Farm Team:
 Hannah Bedwell: 1st on the flat and 4th o/f(Varsity Open)
Chloe Grimes: 5th on the flat and 1st o/f (JV Novice)
Justyne Vargas: 3rd on the flat (JV Beginner)
Mary Thomas Cohen: 2nd and 3rd on the flat (Future Novice)
Leah Hachem: 1st on the flat and 1st o/f (Future Novice)
Livija Broxson: 4th on the flat (Future Beginner)
Ashlyn Dover:  6th on the flat (Future Beginner)

Northview High School Team:
Shayla Chanavier: 6th on the flat and 2nd o/f (JV Novice) 
Caroline Creagh: 3rd on the flat and 3rd o/f (JV Novice)

We are looking forward to going to Regionals on February 26th! 
____________________________

Congratulations to the MDS Farm and Northview High School teams on a great weekend with the IEA in Gainseville, GA January 14-15!

Congratulations to Hannah Bedwell, Chloe Grimes, Justyne Vargas, Mary Thomas Cohen, Leah Hachem, and Livija Broxson for qualifying for Regionals! 

Here are the highlights:

 Hannah Bedwell: 1st and 4th o/f, 1st and 2nd on the flat(Varsity Open)
Chloe Grimes: 6th o/f and 1st and 2nd on the flat  (JV Novice)
Justyne Vargas: 3rd and 3rd on the flat (JV Beginner)
Mary Thomas Cohen: 2nd and 3rd on the flat (Future Novice)
Leah Hachem: 3rd and 3rd o/f and 3rd on the flat (Future Novice)
Livija Broxson: 1st and 2nd on the flat (Future Beginner)
Ashlyn Dover: 4th and 5th on the flat (Future Beginner)












Ali Mencher: 6th o/f  (Varsity Intermediate)
Hayden Hintz: 1st o/f and 4th and 5th on the flat (Varsity Intermediate)
Caroline Creagh: 3rd and 4th o/f (JV Novice)
Shayla Chanavier: 3rd o/f and 3rd and 4th on the flat (JV Novice)
Amyre Taylor: 2nd and 5th on the flat (JV Beginner) 


______________________________
MDS Farm would like to welcome Bridgette Knapp to our family and congratulate her on the lease of "Johnny." 

 
______________________________________________________________
Congratulations to the MDS Farm IEA Team as well as Northview High School's IEA Team for a sucessful show this past Sunday!
Here are the highlights!
 
 
 
 
MDS Farm Team:
 
Hannah Bedwell: 1st o/f and 6th on the flat in the Varsity Open Equitation
Chloe Grimes: 3rd o/f and 1st on the flat in the JV Novice Equitation
Justyne Vargas: 5th on the flat in the JV Beginner Equitation
Mary Thomas Cohen: 2nd o/f and 2nd on the flat in the Future Novice Equitation
Ashlyn Dover: 3rd on the flat in the Future Beginner Equitation
Livija Broxson: 4th on the flat in the Future Equitation
 
Northview High School Team:
Hayden Hintz: 4th o/f in the Varisty Intermediate Equitation
Ali Mencher: 6th o/f in the Varsity Intermediate Equitation
Caroline Creagh: 5th on the flat in the JV Novice Equitation
Shayla Chanavier: 3rd on the flat in the JV Novice Equitation
 
_______________________________
Brownland Farm Autumn Classic and Autumn Challenge
October 26-November 6
 
Courante and Melinda Drury:
Congratulations to Courante in the Special Hunter 3' Division!
-Champion at the Autumn Classic with a win o/f, 2nd in the handy round, fourth o/f and a win on the flat! 
-Great ribbons the second week with a 6th in the handy!
 
 
 

 
_______________________________
 
IEA Show October 2, 2011
 
 
**Congratulations to the MDS Farm High School Team for their Champion today!**
 
Hannah Bedwell: 1st place over fences, 1st place on the flat (Varsity Open)
Chloe Grimes: 3rd place over fences, 1st place on the flat (JV Novice)
Justyne Vargas: 2nd place on the flat (JV Beginner)
 
**Congratulations to the MDS Farm Middle School Team for their Reserver Champion Today!**
 
Mary Thomas Cohen: 3rd over fences, 4th on the flat (Future Novice)
Leah Hachem: 1st over fences, 2nd on the flat (Future Novice)
Livija Broxson: 4th on the flat (Future Beginner)
Ashlyn Dover: 3rd on the flat (Future Beginner)
 
**Chloe Grimes: Winner of the Sportsmanship Award**
 
**Congradulations to Northview High School on a successful day as well!**
 
Ali Mencher: 3rd over fences, 6th on the flat (Varsity Intermediate)
Hayden Hintz: 6th over fences, 5th on the flat (Varsity Intermediate)
Caroline Creagh: 6th over fences (JV Novice)
 
 
_______________________________
 
Brownwood Farm Back to School Local Horse Show
August 27-28
 
 
 
Melinda Drury and Courante: Reserve Champion both days in Hopeful Hunter
                                              Division both days with wins in the O/F
 
 
Melinda Drury and Shananigan: Top Ribbons in the Hopeful Hunter Division
 
 
Hannah Bedwell: Winner of the GHJA Junior Equitation Challenge both days
                           on Shananigan
 
Chloe Grimes and Little Warrior: Great ribbons Saturday in the Hopeful Hunter
                                                   Division, and a 3rd place finish in the GHJA
                                                   Junior Equitation Challenge. Chloe followed
                                                   with top ribbons in the Hopeful Hunter Division
                                                   including a 2nd O/F and a 3rd on the flat
                                                   Sunday and a 4th in the GHJA Junior
                                                   Equitation Challenge.
 
 
Mary Thomas Cohen and Popcorn: Great ribbons in the Short Stirrup equitation
                                                       and hunter divisions, and a 6th place
                                                       finish in the GHJA Junior Equitation
                                                       Challenge on Saturday. Sunday more great
                                                       ribbons and a Reserve Champion in the
                                                       Short Stirrup Hunter Division and another
                                                       6th place finish in the GHJA Junior
                                                       Equitation Challenge.
 
 
Devon Bullock and Stuart Little: Top ribbons in the Long Stirrup Hunter
                                                   Division O/F and a 2nd on the flat.
 
Justyne Vargas and Rise and Shine: Champion in the W/T/C Division and
                                                         Reserve Champion in the Crossrails
                                                         Division on Saturday.
 
                                                       
Debbie Young and Rise and Shine: Champion in the W/T/C Division and
                                                       another Champion in the Crossrails
                                                       Division on Sunday.
 
 
 
 Natalie Flanagan and Popcorn: Leadline Winner!
 
 
 
 
 
_____________________________________________________________
July 11, 2011
 
Great kickoff meeting for the 2011-2012 IEA Season! We are looking forward to a great year with the  MDS Farm Team and the Northview High School team.
_____________________________________________________________
Congratulations to Chloe Grimes on the lease of "Kane". We can't wait to see your success and good luck with him!
_____________________________________________________________
Big Congratulations to Hannah Bedwell for finishing 6th at IEA Nationals in the Varsity Open Flat for the 2010-2011 year. We can't wait to see what you will bring the team and yourself next year! Keep up your hard work!
 
 
 
 
_____________________________________________________________
WE'RE GOING TO IEA NATIONALS!!!!
 
Great Job Hannah Bedwell for your 2nd place finish at Zone 4 Finals and for qualifying for Nationals in Upper Marlboro, Maryland!
 
_____________________________________________________________
Stonegate Farm's IEA Team had the following riders qualify for Zone 4 Finals. We are so proud of all of you!
 
Hannah Bedwell - Varsity Open Flat
Annika Dell - Future Intermediate Flat
Micaela Ludwig - JV Novice Crossrail Over Fences
______________________________________________________
Georgia State Benefit Horse Show Update
April 2, 2011
Mary Thomas Cohen and "Mike N' Ike"
3rd in 11 & Under Eq Flat, 4th 11 & Under Eq O/F
4th and 5th Short Stirrup Hunter O/F
2nd Short Stirrup Hunter Flat
4th Short Stirrup Hunter Classic
_____________________________________________________________
 
Congratulations to the following riders from Stonegate Farm and Northview High School Teams for qualify for IEA Regionals 2011 for Zone 4, Region 2!
 
Leah Hachem riding during the regular IEA Season
 
Stonegate Farm Team Qualifiers:
High School- Hannah Bedwell, Megan Phillips, Piper Serra, Bonnie Leigh Cruser, Micaela Ludwig, Kailey Schafer
Middle School-Annika Dell, Morgan Garces, Virginia Cruser, Leah Hachem, Chloe Grimes, Mary Thomas Cohen
Northview High School Team Qualifiers:
Hayden Hintz
_____________________________________________________________
Congratulations to Mary Thomas Cohen on the lease of "Mike N' Ike." We know that you will have a great year with him in the Short Stirrup Divisions!
_____________________________________________________________
 
Cell: 404-735-7656
Website provided by  Vistaprint
Website
provided by Vistaprint